Adrienne Barbeau Biography

Spread the love

adrienne-barbeau-4Adrienne Barbeau Biography


Quick Facts


ALSO LISTED IN
ALSO KNOWN AS
Adrienne Jo Barbeau
FAMOUS AS
Actress
NATIONALITY
BORN ON
11 June 1945 AD
BIRTHDAY
AGE
71 Years
SUN SIGN
Gemini    Gemini Women

BORN IN
Sacramento
FATHER
Joseph Barbeau
MOTHER
Armene Nalbandian
SIBLINGS
Robert Barbeau, Jocelyn Barbeau
SPOUSES/PARTNERS:
John Carpenter, Billy Van Zandt
CHILDREN
Cody Carpenter, William Dalton Van Zandt, Walker Steven Van Zandt
EDUCATION
Foothill College
Del Mar High School


An American actress and writer, Adrienne star of the cult classic horror movies. This worked for glory as an actress in films of the genre he started out as a feature dancer. He is famous for his theatrical performance in the Broadway musical ‘Grease’ as determined and resolute character Rizzo. Television sitcom role as the daughter of Arthur’s character in bEA ‘Maude’ is also considered as one of its main tasks. The horror film “fog” after again being put off by her husband, which became a commercial success, he was cast in various sci-fi thriller. He also appeared in the comedy Cannonball Run “and” Back to School “. Catwoman character in his famous work, for which he animated Batman series, are rendered his voice. Activity continued its promise with animation and sound to the role of villain Helga Van Guggen. He wrote three books, including an autobiography, “I can do bad things. Two of his books, Hollywood Vampyres a result Title ‘and’ Love Bites’. Read on to learn more about the biography Adrienne life

Childhood & Early Life
  • Daughter of Joseph Barbeau, a public relations officer for the American Oil company ‘Mobil Oil’, and a mother of Armenian descent, Adrienne was born in the Sacramento town of California. Adrienne also has a sister by name Jocelyn.

  • She pursued her primary education at the ‘Del Mar High School’, located in San Jose. After completing high school she went to the Foothill College located in Los Altos Hills, California
Career
  • Barbeau started her career in career as a go-go dancer In New York City; where she moved in during the late 1960s. Go-go dancers used to dance for entertaining the Army troops and her experience as a dancer was the curtain raiser of her showbiz career.

  • In 1968, she was hired for the choir which performed in the musical ‘Fiddler on the Roof’. She was later given the role of Hodel in the same play, which had also marked her acting debut earlier.

  • She next went onto play the leading role in the off-Broadway musical ‘Stag Movie’ in 1971. The character of Cookie Kovac portrayed by Adrienne, established her as a sex symbol in the industry.

  • Her performance in the 1972 Broadway musical ‘Grease’ in which she played the part of ‘Rizzo’ a resolute girl, helped her received many accolades including a ‘Tony Award’ nomination.

  • She appeared in the comic sitcom ‘Maude’ in the role of the daughter of the female lead, during the period 1972 to 1978. Bea Arthur, who played the role of her mother in this series, became a good friend of Adrienne, and the friendship blossomed over the years.

  • In the late 1970s she appeared on a number of television shows like the ‘The Love Boat’, ‘Fantasy Island’ and ‘Battle of the Network Stars’. She was a part of the CBS Network team in the ‘Battle of the Network Stars’.

  • The success of the 1980 horror movie ‘The Fog’, which was directed by John Carpenter, opened the doors to a new genre of cinema for Barbeau. The movie which marked her theatre film debut, did well financially too; making over 21 million dollars in US alone.After the success of ‘Fog’, she was cast in numerous science fiction and thriller movies like ‘Escape from New York’, ‘Creep Show’ and ‘Swamp Thing’.

  • Apart from horror movies, she did a few flicks in the comic genre like ‘The Cannonball Run’, ‘Back to School’ and ‘Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death’, in the 1980s.

  • Adrienne appeared in the television miniseries ‘The Burden of Proof’, playing the character of Silvia Hartnell in 1992. She next appeared on the ‘Drew Carey Show’ before trying her hands on animation characters. She rendered the voice of Catwoman in the animated Batman series.

  • In 1998, she released a folk music album ‘Adrienne Barbeau’. She was also the host of a television and radio talk shows. In the cartoon series ‘Totally Spies’ she was the voice of the villainess Helga Von Guggen.

  • From 2003 to 2006 she was seen in the television series ‘Carnivale’ and in an off-Broadway play ‘The Property Known as Garland’. She was also working on her biography ‘There Are Worse Things I Could Do’ during this time.

  • After her biography was published in 2006, she has authored two more novels. Co-authored by Michael Scott, her first novel ‘Vampyres of Hollywood’ was released in 2008. Two years later a sequel titled ‘Love Bites’ was published.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply